Description

Sensolene® is a multifunctional lipid endowed with emollient properties to provide high levels of skin compatibility while providing elegant appearance and texture to the formulation. This product is composed of a combination of fatty acids that chemically mimics the composition of the skin’s hydrolipidic film, providing physiologically compatibility with it. At 20°C, it is a slightly yellow emollient liquid with silicone-like spreadability. The recommended use level are 1 – 3% as an emollient, 3 – 5% in o/w emulsions to reduce transepidermal water loss and increase skin hydration, elasticity, resilience and smoothness, and 5 – 10% in foaming bath and shower oils. Shelf life: 24 months.

Features & Benefits of Sensolene®:

  • Biodegradable
  • Dermal Moisture Content Balancing
  • Emollient
  • Emulsion Stabilizing Agent
  • Feel Modification/Enhancement
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Nourishment and Restructuring
  • Shine Enhancing Agent
  • Skin Hydration Agent
  • Superfatting Agent
        • INCI
          Enter INCI name
          Ethylhexyl Olivate