Description

Olivem® 900 is a PEG-free co-emulsifier, an ivory waxy solid in flake form with melting range 65 – 75°C, for w/o and w/s systems. This product is designed to improve the dispersion of powders in decorative formulations and of inorganic UV attenuating agents in sun care formulations, and contribute to waterproofing by improving the resistance to washing off. It is COSMOS-validated. The recommended use levels for Olivem® 900 are 5 – 7.5% in w/o emulsions and foundations as the sole emulsifier, 1 – 10% as a powder dispersant or lipogel agent, 1 – 3% as a functional lipid, 1 – 2% as an o/w co-emulsifier, and 2 – 3% as a w/o or w/s co-emulsifier. Shelf life: 60 months.

olivem 900

Features & Benefits of Olivem® 900:

  • Biodegradable
  • Co-emulsifying Agent
  • COSMOS
  • Emulsifying Agent (W/O)
  • Pigment Wetter & Dispersant
  • Plant Derived / Vegetal Based
  • SPF Enhancement

Applications:

  • Beach Wear Sun Care
  • Daily Wear Sun Care
  • Eye Area Color Cosmetics
  • Facial Color Cosmetics
  • Facial Skin Care
  • Lip Care
      • INCI
        Enter INCI name
        Sorbitan Olivate