Description

Product description

Euxyl® K 712 is a liquid cosmetic preservative, which can be used in leave-on as well as in rinse-off products.

Euxyl® K 712 was developed for use in cosmetic formulations with a skin-friendly pH value of up to 5.5. It has a broad, balanced spectrum of effect against bacteria, yeasts and mould fungi.

Microbiological effectiveness

Euxyl® K 712 is equally effective against bacteria, yeasts and mould fungi. It is a typically biostatic product with the biocidal properties necessary for practical use.

For Euxyl® K 712 to perform effectively in destroying organisms in products already contaminated, a minimum contact time of 48 hours is necessary. Since the effect of Euxyl® K 712 takes place through chemical reactions with the microorganisms, when it is used in heavily contaminated

products loss of active ingredient must be taken into account. Good production hygiene, as well as the use of raw materials with low microorganism levels as a result of correct raw material control, are of course vital prerequisites for the production of microbiologically faultless finished products.

    • INCI
      Enter INCI name
      Water, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate