Description

Durosoft PG10-CY is a naturally derived grade of polyglyceryl-10 Caprylate.  Durosoft PG10-CY is made from vegetable-derived raw materials. Polyglyceryl-10 Caprylate is known to be an effective non-ionic solubilizer of fragrances, essential oils, and lipophilic oils into aqueous systems due to the large polyglyceryl head group. It is a natural alternative to commonly used petrochemical derived solubilizers such as PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil and Polysorbate-20.

KEY INGREDIENTS: PALM OIL, OLIVE OIL.  As the demand for natural products grows, formulators are now expected to apply green chemistry to their current formulations as well as future research and development. Durosoft® is made with natural triglycerides which have an extensive range of carbon numbers. This natural composition results in a broader array of HLB than other commonly used ingredients in the market

Durosoft PG10-CY

Product Features

  • INCI: Polyglyceryl-10 Caprylate
  • HLB value: 13 – 14
  • Usage: 1.0 – 20.0%
    —————————————
  • Solubilizer
  • Naturally derived
  • PEG free
  • Preservative-free
  • Skin friendly
  • Ethoxylate free
  • GMO-free

Applications

  • Skin Care
  • Soap & Bath
  • Fragrances
  • Deodorants
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Sun Care
  • Shaving & Depilatory

 

 

      • INCI
        Enter INCI name
         Polyglyceryl-10 Caprylate