Cocoa Butter Refined is obtained from the fruit of the cacao tree (Theobroma cacao), through a patented cold extraction process, to maintain the original properties of the seed of the Cocoa. The butter is extracted from the seed kernels and is further refined making it ideally suited for use in cosmetics and toiletries where the full odor of unrefined cocoa butter is undesired. It is a relatively hard butter with a steep melting curve, ideal for body care products.
Some benefits of the Cocoa are preventing drying of the skin and the development of wrinkles. It also reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores skin flexibility. Cocoa Butter Refined has an excellent influence on the structure of emulsions in the oil phase and a range of functional properties, including moisturizing, anti-aging, protective, and restorative. It is recommended for creams, lotions, balms, make-up foundations and bar soaps, massage creams, suppositories and a variety of cosmetic and OTC pharmaceutical applications.