Biochemica® Andiroba Oil Natural exhibits excellent penetrating qualities and exceptional anti-inflammatory activity, making it ideal as a massage oil or as a carrier oil for treatment products and as a natural moisturizing base for skin care formulations. These attributes originate from the presence of unusually high levels of compounds in the unsaponifiable fraction called limonoids, including andirobin (first discovered in andiroba oil), which has soothing and anti-allergenic properties. With its sweet and earthy odor and unique skin feel, this Brazilian rainforest oil will be an exotic and effective addition to your personal care formulations.
Fruit from the andiroba tree contains kernels (seeds) which are rich in oil. As a traditional medicine, andiroba seed oil has been used as an anti-inflammatory (for swelling), and to treat arthritis, rashes, muscle and joint aches and injuries, wounds, boils, and herpes ulcers. It has also found application for its antimalarial, antipyretic, insecticidal and insect repellent properties. In manufacturing, andiroba seed oil has been used as a solvent for dissolving and removing dyes from plants and as lamp oil.
Suggested use levels for Biochemica® Andiroba Oil Nat: natural insect repellents: 5 – 10 %, balms: 5 – 10%, lotions & creams: 3 – 10%, and hair conditioners: 2 – 5%.
Features & Benefits of Biochemica® Andiroba Oil Natural:
- Anti-inflammatory Agent
- Healing Promotion
- Insect Repellency
- Moisturizing Agent
- Natural Product
- Plant Derived / Vegetal Based