Description

Beauté by Roquette® PO 455: This pure maltitol syrup, specifically designed for cosmetics, is produced by hydrogenation of natural disaccharide maltose obtained from specific enzymatic hydrolysis of native starch.

It is used in cosmetic products for its multifunctional properties, mainly acting as humectant, texturizer and palatability enhancer in oral care.

Applications

  • Fragrance
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Hygiene
  • Oral Care
  • Skin Care

Functional Properties

  • Actives and Actives Enhancers
    • Active and Fragrance Stabilizer
    • Moisturizer
    • Tooth Decay Prevention
  • Multifunctional Ingredients
    • Flavor Enhancer

Other Properties and Benefits

  • Very high water miscibility and solubility
  • High thermal stability & non-browning up to a temperature of 200°C
  • High chemical stability at low & high pH – no Maillard reaction (browning reaction)
  • High bacteriological quality and stability
  • Non-fermentable by many microorganisms
  • Non-irritating
    • INCI
      Enter INCI name
      Hydrogenated starch hydrolysate