Tinovis® ADE is an anionic acrylic copolymer dispersed in a hydrogenated polydecene carrier phase designed for use in a range of applications in the cosmetics industry. Typically it is used to enhance the performance of skin care formulations. Acts as a thickener, suspending/stabilizing agent, gelling agent, and opacifier. Promotes good spreading characteristics.
- Allows direct addition of thickener at any stage of manufacture.
- Requires no pre-mixing or special storage facilities.
- Can be added to cold aqueous systems, thickens simply by agitation.
- Aids suspension and stabilization of organic and inorganic pigments.
- High thickening efficiency, hence low usage levels in many applications.
- Gives good uniform performance, this reproducibility is unattainable with natural gums.
- Has excellent sensory properties.
Anionic liquid dispersion polymer. Can be used to suspend and stabilize organic and inorganic particulates and pigments. Gives good emolliency and rub-in characteristics. Effective pH range 5.0-12.5.
Effective over pH 5.0-12.5. Used with organic and inorganic particulates and pigments.
If You Like This Product You May Also Be Interested In: