HallBrite® BHB (Butyloctyl Salicylate) — the synthetically produced ester of Salicylic Acid and a defined branched C12 alcohol, 2-Butyloctanol — is a novel, patented multifunctional ingredient and dispersing agent ideal for sun care, skin care, and color cosmetics. It is effective as a sunscreen actives solvent, inorganic pigment wetter, emollient, moisturizer, and carrier. A low viscosity liquid of high polarity with elegant slip and feel, it is useful as a solvent and emollient in topical preparations for skin and hair. This product significantly increases the in vivo SPF performance of sun protection products through the reduction of electron transfer and photoprotection mechanisms.
HallBrite® BHB combines lower potential irritation compared to similar materials, excellent spreadability, added substantivity in the presence of water, and a pleasant, moisturizing skin feel. It is compatible with most lipophilic cosmetic additives and solubilizes many commonly used active ingredients including Oxybenzone and Avobenzone. Its low freeze point (< -25°C) gives HallBrite® BHB the ability to maintain these actives in solution at low temperature. It is an excellent carrier for micronized Titanium Dioxide, Zinc Oxide and cosmetic colorants (inorganic pigments). Recommended use level: 2-10%.
The HallBrite brand has a long history of providing sunscreen solutions and has been applied globally by the largest sunscreen producers in the world. HallBrite offers a range of ingredients for sunscreen formulations, including sunscreen filters, solubilizers, stabilizers, pigment dispersants and wetting agents, and emollients.
Features & Benefits of HallBrite® BHB:
- Moisturizing Agent
- Pigment Binding Agent
- Pigment Wetter & Dispersant
- Sunscreen Solvent