Description

Generol 122 N E10 acts as an auxiliary emulsifier, appearance modifier, and emollient in skin care emulsion products. Generol Generol 122 N E10 can be a useful shampoo additive because of its pronounced hydrophilic character. Generol122 N E-10 in many high solid oil-in-water emulsion systems will effect the formulation viscosity, changing the consistency of a firm cream to a pourable lotion with a smooth texture and a glossy sheen.

Generol122 N E-10 is a polyethylene glycol derivative of phytosterols obtained from soybean oil with an average of 10 moles of ethylene oxide. The high HLB value makes Generol122 N E-10 a useful o/w emulsifier. Emulsions are prepared at elevated temperature by incorporating the ethoxylated sterol into the oil phase. Generol122 N E-10 will lower the viscosity of certain oil-in-water emulsions and change the consistency of a firm cream into that of a lotion. In small amounts, the Generol122 N E-10 will impart a gloss and gel-like elegance to a dull cream.

 

 

 

If You Like This Product You May Also Be Interested In:

      • INCI
        Enter INCI name
        PEG-10 Soy Sterol|PEG-10 Soy Sterol