Description

Generol 122 N E-16 is a 16 mole ethylene oxide adduct of a refined grade of phytosterol obtained form edible soybean oil. Acts as a primary or auxiliary emulsifier with a tendency to form oil-in-water emulsions, due to the HLB value of 15. Will function as a stabilizer and consistency modifier providing emolliency to skin care preparations.

Generol 122 N E-16 will lower the viscosity in high solid makeup formulations and its surface-active properties improve pigment dispersion. Addition of Generol 122 N E-16 to such formulations will thus decrease air entrapment and particle agglomeration problems. Generol 122 N E-16 will enhance application properties of a lotion when used as an emulsifier.

 

 

If You Like This Product You May Also Be Interested In:

https://rossorg.com/shop/generol-122-n-e-10/

      • INCI
        Enter INCI name
        PEG-16 Soy Sterol|PEG-16 Soy Sterol