Bronidox L is an almost colorless, transparent liquid preservative for use in surfactant preparations and a wide range of cosmetic rinse-off products. Bronidox L is stable up to 40°C and not subject to changes in preparations with a pH range of 5 to 8.
This preservative has broad spectrum activity against bacteria and fungi. Due to its good compatibility with other cosmetic raw materials, it can also be combined with other cosmetic preservatives.
In accordance with the Cosmetic Products Regulation ((EC)1223/2009), the conditions of use for 5-Bromo-5-nitro-1,3-dioxane are listed in Annex V (reference number 20). It is approved to a maximum concentration of 0.1% for use in rinse-off products only and the formulation of nitrosamines must be avoided.
BASF Personal Care offers a wide range of products in various personal care market segments such as Antiperspirant/Deodorants, Body Care, Oral Care, Sun Care, and more. These high-performing products enable the development of formulations that fulfill consumer’s needs.
Solubility & Miscibility of Bronidox L
- Ethylether: very soluble
- Ethylalcohol: very soluble
- Parrafin Oil: practically insoluble
- Water: sparingly soluble (o.5% a.i.)
If You Like This Product You May Also Be Interested In:
Looking for more ideas and innovations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow your Know – Don’t Sleep on Overnight Beauty!
Bronidox L INCI: Propylene Glycol (and) 5-Bromo-5-Nitro-1,3-Dioxane