Biochemica® Olive Butter begins with cold pressing of selected fruits of olive (Olea europaea) trees from the Mediterranean area. The oil derived thereby then goes through a full refining process. The natural oil contains essential fatty acids, but also contains unsaponifiables as natural waxes which are collected during the refining and deodorization process and from the squalane production process.
In cosmetic preparations, the feel and behavior of Biochemica® Olive Butter are very similar to those of Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, with slightly higher melting characteristics. It exhibits excellent spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or carrier for treatment products. Further, it adds moisturizing attributes to creams, lotions and bar soaps. Suggested use levels are: balms: 5 – 10%; bar soaps: 2 – 6%; hair conditioners: 3 – 5%; and lotions and creams: 2 – 5%.
Features & Benefits of Biochemica® Olive Butter:
- Moisturizing Agent
- Plant Derived / Vegetal Based
- Superfatting Agent