Description

BHT (Butylated hydroxytoluene)by Hallstar is a white solid of melting point 70°C with a mild characteristic odor. It is readily fat-soluble and sparingly water soluble and is used primarily an antioxidant additive, extending the shelf life of products with unsaturated (and especially polyunsaturated) fatty acid moieties.

BHT

Features & Benefits of BHT:

  • Anti-oxidant

Applications:

  • After Sun Skin Care
  • Antiperspirants
  • Bar Soaps
  • Beach Wear Sun Care
  • Daily Wear Sun Care
  • Deodorants
  • Eye Area Color Cosmetics
  • Facial Color Cosmetics
  • Facial Skin Care
  • Fragrances
  • Hair Conditioners
  • Hand & Body Care
  • Lip Care
  • Liquid Handsoaps
  • Shampoos
  • Shaving Products
  • Shower Gels/Body Washes
    • INCI
      Enter INCI name
      Butylated hydroxytoluene